ALPIX Pixium Vision SA

Shareholder structure of Pixium Vision following the capital increase with pre-emptive subscription rights of €7.3 million (after correction of a technical error reflected in the press releases of 6 and 15 July 2020)

Shareholder structure of Pixium Vision following the capital increase with pre-emptive subscription rights of €7.3 million (after correction of a technical error reflected in the press releases of 6 and 15 July 2020)

Shareholder structure of Pixium Vision following the capital increase with pre-emptive subscription rights of €7.3 million

(after correction of a technical error reflected in the press releases of 6 and 15 July 2020)

Paris, November 22, 2020 - 07.00 CET - Pixium Vision (Euronext Growth Paris - FR0011950641 - ALPIX) (“Pixium Vision” or the “Company”), a bioelectronics company that develops innovative bionic vision systems to enable patients with vision loss to lead more independent lives, hereby gives notice that, on this date, it was informed by Sofinnova Capital VII of a correction to the 15% threshold-crossing declaration it had submitted on 10 July 2020. That declaration was made following the €7.3 million capital increase with pre-emptive subscription rights that Pixium Vision carried out on 8 July 2020, which resulted in the issuance of a total of 14,684,919 new shares at a price of €0.50 (the “Capital Increase”).1

Due to a technical error by Sofinnova Capital VII’s custodian (OST department – Securities transactions) in processing its request, Sofinnova Capital VII’s request to subscribe for 2,600,000 new shares to be issued in connection with the Capital Increase at the subscription price of €0.50, which corresponded to its subscription commitment of €1,300,000, was only partially taken into account. As a result, in connection with the Capital Increase, Sofinnova Capital VII was allotted 1,500,000 new shares, instead of the 2,600,000 new shares it had requested. This error in processing Sofinnova Capital VII’s request had no consequence on the total number of shares the Company created in connection with the Capital Increase, which remained at 14,684,919 new shares. The balance of the shares not subscribed by Sofinnova Capital VII was automatically allotted to other free float subscribers.

The table below presents, to the best of the Company’s knowledge, the distribution of the Company's capital after the Capital Increase of 8 July 2020, and after the correction based on the number of shares actually allotted to Sofinnova Capital VII:

 Before completion of the Capital Increase After completion of the Capital Increase

(at 8 July 2020)
 Theoretical number of shares and voting rightsTheoretical % of share capital and voting rightsTheoretical number of shares and voting rightsTheoretical % of share capital and voting rights
Sofinnova Capital VII4,037,04814.91%5,537,04813.26%
Innobio2,134,0947.88%2,134,0945.11%
Bpifrance Participations1,416,2505.23%4,016,2509.62%
Total Bpifrance23,550,34413.11%6,150,34414.73%
Abingworth Holdings Sàrl2,086,7207.71%2,086,7205.00%
Omnes Capital concert1,436,7945.31%1,436,7943.44%
Bernard Gilly159.2360.59%159.2360.38%
Treasury shares83.575(1)0.31%79.147(2)0.19%
Free float15,721,68558.07%26,311,03263.00%
TOTAL27,075,402100%41,760,321100%

(1) Non-voting treasury shares held by the Company at 31 May 2020.

(2) Non-voting treasury shares held by the Company at 30 June 2020.

At 31 October 2020, and taking into account the 43,616,338 shares that comprise the share capital at that date, the distribution of Pixium Vision’s share capital is shown below, based on the number of shares actually allotted to Sofinnova Capital VII:

 At 31 October 2020
Theoretical number of shares and voting rightsTheoretical % of share capital and voting rightsVoting rights exercisable in GM% of voting rights exercisable in GM
Sofinnova Capital VII5,537,04812.69%5,537,04812.72%
Innobio2,134,0944.89%2,134,0944.90%
Bpifrance Participations4,016,2509.21%4,016,2509.22%
Total Bpifrance (1)6,150,34414.10%6,150,34414.13%
Abingworth Holdings Sàrl2,086,7204.78%2,086,7204.79%
Omnes Capital concert1,436,7943.29%1,436,7943.30%
Bernard Gilly159,2360.37%159,2360.37%
Treasury shares (2)78,8790.18%00.00%
Free float28,167,31764.58%28,167,31764.70%
TOTAL43,616,338100.00%43,537,459100.00%
  1. Innobio and Bpifrance Participations do not act in concert.
  2. At 31 October 2020

Contacts

Pixium Vision

Guillaume Renondin

Chief Financial Officer



68
Media relations



LifeSci Advisors

Sophie Baumont



49
Investor relation

LifeSci Advisors

Guillaume van Renterghem

[email protected].com

83

Pixium Vision is creating a world of bionic vision for those who have lost their sight, enabling them to regain visual perception and greater autonomy. Pixium Vision’s bionic vision systems are associated with a surgical intervention and a rehabilitation period. Prima System sub-retinal miniature photovoltaic wireless implant is in clinical testing for patients who have lost their sight due to outer retinal degeneration, initially for atrophic dry age-related macular degeneration (dry AMD). Pixium Vision collaborates closely with academic and research partners, including some of the most prestigious vision research institutions in the world, such as: Stanford University in California, Institut de la Vision in Paris, Moorfields Eye Hospital in London, Institute of Ocular Microsurgery (IMO) in Barcelona, University hospital in Bonn, and UPMC in Pittsburgh, PA. The company is EN ISO 13485 certified and qualifies as “Entreprise Innovante” by Bpifrance.

For more information:  

Follow us on ;  

               

Pixium Vision is listed on Euronext Growth Paris.

Euronext ticker: ALPIX - ISIN: FR0011950641

Pixium Vision shares are eligible for the French tax incentivized PEA-PME and FCPI

investment vehicles.

Pixium Vision is included in the Euronext GROWTH ALLSHARE index

 

1 Press releases of 12 June and 6 July 2020

2 Innobio and Bpifrance Participations do not act in concert.

 

 

Attachment



EN
22/11/2020

Underlying

To request access to management, click here to engage with our
partner Phoenix-IR's CorporateAccessNetwork.com

Reports by Pixium Vision SA

Pixium Vision - ANSM approval to start PRIMAvera pivotal study

Pixium Vision announced on 20 November that it has received approval from the French regulatory health authority, ANSM, to start its PRIMAvera European pivotal study of its Prima Bionic Vision System (BVS) in patients with dry age-related macular degeneration with geographic atrophy (GA-AMD), a largely unmet market indication. This is an important milestone for Pixium as we believe the PRIMAvera European registration study may provide top-line 12-month data in H222, supporting our estimate of potential CE mark and European launch in H223.

ResearchPool Subscriptions

Get the most out of your insights

Get in touch